2023 Final results

Written By: - Date published: 2:38 pm, November 3rd, 2023 - 166 comments
Categories: Coalition NZ, election 2023, Politics - Tags:

National loses 2 electorate seats to Labour, Nelson by 29 votes and Te Atatu by 131 votes. National will probably pick up Port Waikato in the by-election.

Te Pāti Māori picked up two electorate seats from Labour which means that parliament will have a 2 seat overhang, and Nact will require a coalition partner. Tāmaki Makaurau by 4 votes, and Te Tai Tokerau by 517 votes.

Greens got another seat from the percentages.

The number of people casting special votes grew to 603,257 – about 20.9% of all votes, or 1 in 5 voters. The final voter turnout was 78.2%.

While there may be recounts, with the exception of Tāmaki Makaurau, I can’t see them going anywhere. There are a number of reasons to do a recount in Tāmaki Makaurau by the candidate or National because it’d eliminate at least one overhand seat.

But now we’re looking at the coalition phase of the long wait. Time to pull out the popcorn.

https://www.electionresults.govt.nz/electionresults_2023/

Party Votes% of VotesElectorate SeatsList SeatsTotal seats
National Party1,085,01638.0643548
Labour Party767,23626.91171734
Green Party330,88311.6031215
ACT New Zealand246,4098.642911
New Zealand First Party173,4256.0888
Te Pāti Māori87,9733.0866
The Opportunities Party (TOP)63,3302.22
New Zealand Loyal34,4561.20
NewZeal16,1090.56
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party13,0210.45
Freedoms NZ9,5730.33
Freedoms NZ
NZ Outdoors & Freedom Party
Rock the Vote NZ
Vision New Zealand
DemocracyNZ6,7810.23
Animal Justice Party5,0160.17
New Conservatives4,5440.15
Leighton Baker Party2,6290.09
Women’s Rights Party2,5110.08
New Nation Party1,6150.05
Total2,850,5277151122

The number of people casting special votes grew to 603,257 – about 20.9% of all votes, or 1 in 5 voters. The final voter turnout was 78.2%.

166 comments on “2023 Final results ”

  1. Sanctuary 2

    People who lost safe seats ought not to be rewarded with a high placing on the list like at least one candidate has.

    Just sayin'.

    • Leighton 2.1

      Agreed. Deborah Russell convincingly losing my dark-red electorate of New Lynn to the National candidate is a pretty damning indictment, yet here she is back on the list.

      • Sanctuary 2.1.1

        And her opponent is a complete spinner with some pretty reactionary views. Still, his unexpected elevation to parliament is undoubtably going to cause Luxon some headaches in the future. Expect a defection the New Conservatives in New Lynn sometime in the next three years.

      • Craig H 2.1.2

        I don't think it had much to do with either candidate, and a lot to do with dissatisfaction with Labour generally.

      • Mike the Lefty 2.1.3

        Having non-performing MPs in parliament year after year is not exclusively a trait of MMP. Under FPP you could get useless gits standing in ultra safe red or blue seats election after election, doing little other than gathering a parliamentary salary, with the expectation that they would be in parliament until they finally got tired of it, or died: whichever occurred first.

      • Ghostwhowalks 2.1.4

        Dark red ?

        Its includes higher income Titirangi and the Waitakere ranges. I think the boundary changes after 2017 which excluded 'red' part of Avondale and took in higher income Blockhouse bay. The 2020 landslide obscurred the changes

    • Corey 2.2

      100,000% agree. The party needs to renew and needs all hands on deck.

      If you can't win a safe seat you are dead weight and are not going to be able to help the party renew and should resign with dignity, or be pushed.

      Russell, Davis, Heneare, Anderson, Mckellon, O'Connor should all resign next week.

      People who nearly lost safe seats like perpetually smug Helen White and co should retire at the next election.

      Woods, the Gerry Brownlee of NZ labour , who managed the campaign and was a useless minister should resign from her safe seat.

      The leadership Hipkins (whose majority is not impressive) , Woods, Robbo, Davies, should all resign before the next election .

      Willy Jackson failed in his one job in the campaign horrifically, he must resign.

      Labours only won the popular vote one election in 18 years and that one victory was because of an emergency and a popular leader who ran on zero policies.

      Labours brand of cautious, flavorless third way managerialism third wayism has been shown to be electoral poison in election after election. It's time the party listened and changed.

      You have to go back 21 years to 2002 to find a time where labours third way managerialism convincingly won an election outside of an emergency.

      Listen, Adapt or die.

      • Patricia Bremner 2.2.1

        So stand Corey!!

      • SPC 2.2.2

        Funny, have to win a seat, then onto winning a seat is not good enough – it's about the size of the majority.

        Does anyone have a majority large enough?

        Do you do a version of the commentators on stage?

        You could add KM lost his electorate, but he would have if he was to change gender, so he's OK and should lead the party.

      • SPC 2.2.3

        FYI

        In 2017 the majority was 8000, with Labour 7.5% behind National

        In 2023 the majority was 9000, despite Labour being 11% behind National.

  2. tsmithfield 3

    I would wager a virtual chocolate fish on there being a coalition announcement by end of next week.

    • observer 3.1

      It might take a little longer. Hipkins will settle for Deputy PM but his caucus won't be happy.

      • newsense 3.1.1

        It would be just the most brilliant thing if Luxon made out how he was going to do negotiations better than anyone- better than Key, English, Ardern, Clark, Peters, Dunne and not let anyone know what was going on and in the end he gets blindsided with an announcement going with the left…

    • George 3.2

      I think there's a virtual cauliflower somewhere in the ether offering something along those lines

  3. Dennis Frank 4

    Winston will try to rule with an iron fist but Luxon may still believe he's in control so the coalition of chaos thing is plausible.

    However it's just as likely that they will act like adults instead, in which case each party will perch itself primly on the 3-legged stool. Common interest: to show the right aren't a rabble, but are responsible professional politicians. Don't laugh! smiley

    • observer 4.1

      They want a mini-budget before Xmas. At least, Luxon and Willis do.

      Homework for everyone – try and write the outline of that mini-budget. Include tax policy, of course. Good luck.

    • lprent 4.2

      Yeah right. They are all competing for the same voters come next election.

      Unless you mean a stool that you stand on with a knotted rope above? I don't think that even the idea of political suicide will prevent this lot from back-stabbing each other,

      • Dennis Frank 4.2.1

        smiley Definitely a test of Luxon's political skill! If they can all get their priority policies agreed as common ground the troika will work. If! Otherwise resentment will escalate & prospect of another election likewise…

    • bwaghorn 4.3

      Ever time I've seen seymour on TV of late he's thrown snide little comments Winston's way .

      • Dennis Frank 4.3.1

        Not surprising but no point blaming W for spoiling his party. He ought to think about who actually brought Winston back from the pasture: floaters & opportunist lukewarm Labour voters getting all strategic.

        When you think about the percentage doing it, there's a significant bunch of shrewd buggers out there.. enlightened

  4. observer 5

    Worth noting that National under Don Brash (2005) and Bill English (2017) got a higher percentage of the vote than Luxon. They lost.

    Of course Luxon will be PM and is fully entitled to be. Barring a meltdown in negotiations, he will have a majority in the House. But a landslide it ain't.

  5. Belladonna 6

    I suspect there will be other re-counts (there's really nothing to lose for the candidate polling just under). e.g Mt Albert (20 votes difference)

    It doesn't impact on the number of seats for each party – just on the individuals taking them up.

    Do people think that Henare & Davis will take up their list places, or retire? (Only matters for the Labour list)

    The big news is the TPM overhang of 2 seats – combined with the Port Waikato overhang, resulting in a 123 seat Parliament. Meaning that there is an absolute requirement for Luxon to negotiate with NZF as well as ACT in order to form a government.

    • AB 6.1

      I suspect there will be other re-counts … It doesn't impact on the number of seats for each party

      Unless TPM lose a seat or two to Labour on a recount, which then reduces TPM's overhang and brings Nat-ACT closer to a majority. Hipkins (if he thinks about it) is potentially torn between showing loyalty to his MPs by asking for recounts, and making life as difficult as possible for Luxon

      • lprent 6.1.1

        Te Tai Tokerau by 517 votes..

        I don't think that a recount will overturn that.

        Tāmaki Makaurau by 4 votes

        That is winnable by a recount.

      • SPC 6.1.2

        Henare is on the list if not electorate MP.

      • Belladonna 6.1.3

        Hipkins (if he thinks about it) is potentially torn between showing loyalty to his MPs by asking for recounts, and making life as difficult as possible for Luxon

        I don't think that it really matters, on these numbers (National/ACT 59) Luxon has to negotiate with NZF as well as ACT – even if the TPM overhang vanished on recount (and as LPrent says, at least one of the overhang seats looks pretty safe for TPM).

        Both of the 'displaced' Labour MPs have safe list seats – so it's really the list places below them, who are going to miss out.

        And, also interesting on the other side – will Luxon support his MPs who've just missed out on Labour seats (Nelson, Mt Albert) – to call for a re-count?

        • ianmac 6.1.3.1

          With a huge back pocket NAct can afford the cost of a recount whereas Maori Party not so much.

          • Belladonna 6.1.3.1.2

            It's only $1K or so for a electorate MP recount. I'm pretty sure the war-chest would stand it.
            But, there is zero benefit to TPM in asking for a re-count – there is nothing for them to win – only a chance of losing.

            What I hadn't considered, was whether another candidate (National, probably) would ask for a recount in a close electorate race (Tamaki/Makarau), even if the National candidate has no chance of winning.

            • lprent 6.1.3.1.2.1

              If National put candidates up in the Maori seats – then of course they can.

              However it has been a long time since they have put up a candidate in one of those 7 seats.

              But they appear to have a smattering of candidates in this election.. WTF!

              • Belladonna

                Hinurewa Te Hau stood for National in Tamaki Makarau.

                But no National candidate in Te Tai Tokerau.

                • Ghostwhowalks

                  Its to get party votes and they did get 1269 party votes in Tamaki Makarau

                  Previously they dropped out to clear TPM the run for both electorate and party votes.

                  Its a different TPM now

      • mikesh 6.1.4

        National and ACT between them have only 59 seats, plus one prospective seat in Port Waikato, making 60 altogether. So if the overhang disappears, and Peters refuses National, it will be a hung parliament. Very unlikely, but if Peters decides he cannot go along with some of the policies National insists on, it could happen. And if the overhang doesn't disappear … … …

      • Corey 6.1.5

        So hipkins will make life as easy as possible for Luxon and throw strategy out the window and hope to reduce the overhang out of pure tribalism.

        It's the labour way.

    • lprent 6.2

      Tāmaki Makaurau is the one recount that counts politically. It could eliminate one seat off the overhang.

      I believe that a recount can only be called for by candidates. Problem is that with exception of the Labour and TPM candidates I have no idea who the others are.

      • SPC 6.2.1

        It’s a tough call for Labour, they would like the seat now and also in 2026 …but if the new government had issues

        60 is less than 34 15 6 + 8.

        Speaker and 60-62.

        Then there is the issue of a local Maori leader (JT), who has a fiefdom in the area and who has influence with TPM.

        • Ghostwhowalks 6.2.1.1

          Speakers dont remove a vote from parliament any more

          They give their proxy vote to their party permanently as the MMP system allows for all Mps to do – sickness, travel etc

      • Incognito 6.2.2

        Correct about recount of electorate vote. They’ve got three days to apply.

        https://elections.nz/democracy-in-nz/about-elections/election-recounts-and-petitions/

      • Craig H 6.2.3

        Hannah Tamaki (independent), Darleen Tana (Greens), Hinurewa Te Hau (National).

      • Belladonna 6.2.4

        So, possible that the National candidate could call for a recount (even though National have no chance of winning the seat), in the hopes that TPM will lose to Labour, and eliminate one seat from the overhang.

      • Ghostwhowalks 6.2.5

        all the major ones including national for a change, who might want a recount for tactical reasons

        HENARE, Peeni10046 Labour Party11574
        KEMP, Takutai Tarsh10050 Te Pāti Māori8048
        TAMAKI, Hannah829
        TANA, Darleen2911 Green Party3230
        TE HAU, Hinurewa1274 National Party1269
      • ianmac 6.2.6

        "I believe that a recount can only be called for by candidates."

        Bet the clever Mr Luxon could "persuade" the Nat candidate to recount even though he/she would have no chance. Strategic recounts are legal?

        • Craig H 6.2.6.1

          The law doesn't care about the reason (can be any reason or no reason), it just provides the option for candidates.

    • Sanctuary 6.3

      Davis was a liability with the wider electorate, he unfortunately came across as a bit thick. However, the justification for keeping him on in such a lofty post was he had good relations with Maori and therefore was vital electorally. Well, by the look of it he duffed that up as well so bye bye Kelvin, off to a nice Iwi authority for you.

    • Jester 6.4

      What is the normal number where you would go for a re-count? Less than a 500 majority? There are quite a few still on the knife edge. $1,022 as below, in the scheme of things isn't really a huge cost.

      • observer 6.4.1

        It's not a huge cost, but they can't (politically) take a frivolous action. The perception of "sour grapes" would hurt.

        And the essential point is that only the party vote decides the numbers. So if Leader's Mate is scraping in on the list but Awkward Maverick could take their place by overturning an electorate result … no gain, but a grumpy caucus.

      • Belladonna 6.4.2

        In 2011 Paula Bennett reversed Waitakere from Sepuloni's majority of 349 on the night, to a 9 vote majority

        https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/paula-bennett-reclaims-waitakere/OZNZMOXTMQBJNXF35LSSOP4SPM/

        I'd say anything under 500 is an entirely possible target.

        • lprent 6.4.2.1

          If you look at the last few elections (as I did further up) you'll find that movements of under 15 for a candidate are the current range.

          Which figures, when I first monitored a count back in 1993, it was pretty chaotic and done in a mad rush. Same apparently with the recounts.

          But the rules, process and accounting have been significantly tightened up since then. It is still a paper system (and should remain so), but the paper is number tagged, scannable, and the whole recount process is forensically controlled by computer. It effectively has several cross-check systems built in from the electoral books, their stubs, an a manual page and line log.

          I don't think we will see another 100+shift in a recount unless the electorally incompetent like David Seymour (fool can never control his mouth on this and other topics he knows nothing about) goes and screws up the system with ill-conceived cost-cutting.

    • Michael P 6.5

      A recount in Tanaki Makarau could could impact the number of seats. Only 4 votes in it so possible a recount could see Labour take one seat back off TPM. Won't change the makeup of Government though.

  6. Sanctuary 7

    We've got a pretty starkly polarised parliament, the two big parties between them only got 64% of the vote and a bare plularity of all elegible voters.

    TPM vs ACT on the treaty is a recipe for major civil disorder. Goodness me, I thought doing my bit in 1981 would have meant a pass on needing to go and throw things at policemen again, but it looks like I may be wrong.

    • AB 7.1

      Yes. The polarisation includes a growing disparity of views about the role and place of Maori in this country. From the quasi-autonomy envisaged by TPM through to ACT's assimilationist/cultural eliminationist Don Brash-inspired zombie on the right.

    • Descendant Of Smith 7.2

      "We've got a pretty starkly polarised parliament, the two big parties between them only got 64% of the vote"

      We've got a pretty diverse parliament finally embracing MMP rather than first past the post.

      Pretty sure we wanted to stop the two major party domination.

      • Michael P 7.2.1

        Come on it's still first past the post except the more extreme right wing on NAT's side is ACT and the more extreme left wing on Labour's side is Greens + TPM.

        In terms of diversity – Nah, as discussed in other threads.

        In terms of proportionality – More than 150,000 voters didn't end up with representation for their views in parliament. That's a fairly large number (5.5%)

        I guess is still better than FPP but needs tweaks. We will still end up with a National or Labour PM for the foreseeable future. (Although Labour seems to be doing it's damnedest to change that.)

        • Descendant Of Smith 7.2.1.1

          I'd argue that the Greens and Maori Party are doing their best to change that. Labour has been neo-lib since 85.

        • George 7.2.1.2

          They need to stop acting like is FPP and get it together so that people aren't marginalized by race, poverty and access to resources and the left leaning parties sort themselves into something resembling a govt and drag peters away from the goon show.

  7. Sanctuary 8

    By George, it wasn't even close in New Lynn in the end. What an extraordinarily incompetent electorate MP Deborah Russell turned out to be.

    • Belladonna 8.1

      Margin in Mt Albert is 20. Which seems starkly unbelievable….

      • Sanctuary 8.1.1

        Ricardo Mendez is a complete dick, I can't stand the guy. He knew exactly what he was doing in Mt. Albert – he wanted to hurt Labour in a symbolic seat by splitting the vote and giving the seat to National – why, I don't have a clue, except perhaps for him being a vindictive prick. Because the National candidate is that infamous racist Melissa Lee. Good one Ricardo.

  8. Anne 9

    Left – 55 seats

    Right – 59 seats.

    Centre (includes the political loonies) – 6 seats.

    So, after all the shouting by MSM "massive landslide to NActs etc" there are only 4 actual seats between Left & Right.

    That should be the take-away from this election?

    • Sanctuary 9.1

      That Labour + Greens + TPM + NZF offered a faint path to power and Labour were far, far to fast to just give up?

      • Anne 9.1.1

        Would never have lasted the distance. Luxon's "coalition of chaos" would have proven an understatement. 😮

        • Sanctuary 9.1.1.1

          True, but if it had happened the comments section of Kiwiblog alone would make it all worthwhile.

      • SPC 9.1.2

        Not really, Peters said that NZF would not support a Labour led government.

        observor called it above …

        Labour still has a chance if a National led regime implodes and Peters spares the country an early election by allowing Greens and TPM to provide c and s to a Labour-NZF coalition.

        • weka 9.1.2.1

          why would the Greens give confidence and supply to a coalition that included climate denial?

          • SPC 9.1.2.1.1

            To remove a NACT government – Greens have already done it (2017-2020) and there was progress on climate action.

            • weka 9.1.2.1.1.1

              neither Labour nor NZF were climate deniers in 2017. NZF is now. So my question stands.

              • SPC

                You seem to be presuming that a Labour-NZF coalition government policy in that area would be dominated by the position of the minor partner (which would know what would annoy those expected to provide c and s).

                NZF policy in that area of late is related to a tilt to the right to be part of a National led government.

                • weka

                  NZF was a major block to climate action in 2017, and they weren't even denialists then.

                  The issue now isn't about dragging the chain, it's about enabling climate denier conspiracy theorists into government. NZF haven't gone rightwards, they've gone bonkerswards (although to my mind, the position on climate is still Peters grifting for votes).

                  I don't know what the GP would do in that situation, but this issue can't be ignored.

              • Corey

                I voted green but if the greens were in a position to stop a Nat/act govt from inflicting brutal austerity on NZs poorest and to stop climate change action in NZ from going backwards under Nat/act and chose not to stop Nat/act.

                I'd never vote for them again and they'd be public enemy number one amongst the left, the disabled, the poor and gen x, gen y, gen z and gen a , who'd hold them responsible if Nat/act won an early election and dismantled education, welfare, disability, mental health, housing, healthcare programs and environmental protections.

                • weka

                  The whole 'I will never vote for them again' stuff is an own goal for lefties and progressives. Are you seriously telling me you would never vote for them despite them having the best and most comprehensive left wing policies of any party in parliament? Who would you vote for? Would you not vote for them in 2026 even if that meant the left losing the election again?

            • mikesh 9.1.2.1.1.2

              I'm inclined to think that if that happened NZ1st would have no chance of getting back into parliament in 2026. But how many more years does Winston have anyway? And will NZ1st survive his departure from politics?

              • Belladonna

                And will NZ1st survive his departure from politics?

                Seems incredibly unlikely. Peters is (and always has been) a one man band.

                Much like New Labour didn't survive the departure of Anderton.

              • SPC

                It's Peters last dance – he will want the whole 3 years, rather than an early election.

        • observer 9.1.2.2

          We've only had one case (1998) of a government imploding but avoiding an election, limping on with odds and sods (Alamein Kopu!).

          That's why any Luxon/Peters deal on the waka-jumping law is so important now.

          If Luxon signs up to it, then later on he could only deal with party leaders, not tempt individual MPs with baubles and bribes.

          • SPC 9.1.2.2.1

            Yeah what happened in 1998 was very corrupt. It took to 2005 and the Brash-Key re-boot and the Kiwi vs Iwi campaign and a giant tax cut bribe to get them back in the game.

            If he gets it, National would need to bribe 5 of the caucus to change leader or bribe Peters personally.

          • alwyn 9.1.2.2.2

            "We've only had one case (1998) of a government imploding but avoiding an election".

            I would think that you have just seen such a thing with the most recent Labour Government during the last year.

            The number of people who blew up their careers, or who quit or had the odd huffy fit is unprecedented in my view. Ardern, Wood, Allan, Nash, Whaitiri, Sharma, Strange, Parker … The List seems to go on and on.

            • observer 9.1.2.2.2.1

              Please read what I said.

              Did Labour lose their majority? No. Did they have to rely on individual MPs leaving other parties? No. Did they have to offer those MPs favours for their support on conf and sup? No.

              So, not the same as 1998 at all.

              The Shipley government was literally a different government from Bolger/Peters in 1996. Labour changed PMs but not parties. No comparison.

          • Ghostwhowalks 9.1.2.2.3

            "That's why any Luxon/Peters deal on the waka-jumping law is so important now."

            Doesnt need a deal as it still electoral law. And clearly they wouldnt vote to remove it

            Meka Whaitiri was a actual waka jumper but the Speaker acted legalistically saying he hadnt recieved a letter from her

          • DS 9.1.2.2.4

            The other example is 1912, a change of government from Liberal to Reform in the middle of a term, without an election.

            https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1911_New_Zealand_general_election

      • George 9.1.3

        If they had some nuts they would see the opportunity and grab it!

    • weka 9.2

      yeah, the whole comparing to 2020 bollocks has been stupid af. 2020 was an outlier for obvious reasons. We're now back to how things generally are.

    • AB 9.3

      Slight correction:

      • Right 60 seats (includes 1 overhang seat from Port Waikato)
      • Left 55 seats (includes 2 overhang seats from Maori electorates
      • Centre 8 seats (describing NZF as functionally centre as they will form coalitions with either Left or Right above. This does not mean ideologically centre)

      So yes it's actually reasonably close with a 6 seat difference if overhangs are disregarded, but still a terrible performance when there are so many pressing problems which the right can only make worse.

      • Anne 9.3.1

        Forgot the by-election.

        Whoever came up with that ruling needs a kick up the bum.

        And yes, NZF 8 seats (6% of count).

        • Ghostwhowalks 9.3.1.1

          Its the legislation oversight , not an officials 'ruling'

          • lprent 9.3.1.1.1

            I can't really see a way around it in legal sense. You are voting for a candidate and the law cannot pick the possible winning candidates in advance. Only the voters can pick the winning candidate.

            Probably the best you could do is to argue that under MMP is that it makes no difference because of the party vote.

            But that makes a mockery of the under 5% threshold but got an electorate. Get rid of that and the thing becomes feasible in a equity sense.

            At that point it is only the dead candidate that loses out. It also handles the independent candidate issues.

            • Ghostwhowalks 9.3.1.1.1.1

              Simple fix . When an electorate candidate poll is cancelled due to a death the D'hont party list final distribution is for 1 less seat than the 120 max
              Remember the distribution is for all 120 seats , the list is merely those who dont get an electorate win.

              That extra seat is added back in the by election

              Can be legislated for

    • Michael P 9.4

      Yep, almost like FPP.

    • Mike the Lefty 9.5

      The intriguing situation is that Labour/Greens/Te Pati Maori could form a government with confidence and supply from NZ First.

      Impossible! I hear you shout!

      Well, Winston seems to be about to form a government with a person who openly called him the least trustworthy politician in the country and impossible to sit around a cabinet table with. Hipkins never called him that. It seems that the word "impossible" has an alternative meaning when used by a politician.

      It all reminds me of the Monty Python election sketch where an observer says "it went much as I predicted, except that the Silly Party won".

      There will be horse trading and bribes aplenty coming thick and fast in the next few days. No wonder National wants to keep it all behind closed doors. The public would be astounded to discover how they've been screwed by the political right.

      • George 9.5.1

        I think that Winston would call that "pure speculation" and not worth his time and energy. He hasn't made any commitments to any party has he? All I hear is Luxon talking…

      • George 9.5.2

        I think that Winston would call that "pure speculation" He hasn't made any commitments to any party has he? All I hear is Luxon talking…

    • gsays 9.6

      Another, perhaps more pertinent, way of looking at it is: Labour + Greens only just bigger result than Nats.

  9. AB 10

    Trying to think of a previous PM who was openly laughed at. Don't think there was one – not even Palmer's pedantry, Moore's hyperbolic flights or Bolger's dullness. Could be a first for Luxon depending on how things work out.

    • observer 10.1

      If he could just spend some of National's dosh on a scriptwriter, it would help.

      "Strong and stable … strong and stable …". Every time. Eyes are rolling already.

      He's quoting a cliche, a running joke. He doesn't even seem to know it.

      Strong and stable – Wikipedia

  10. tsmithfield 11

    Good grief, these media organisaions aim for super hyped dramatic headlines to get attention.

    It had been predicted since the preliminary results that National would likely drop a seat or two. So, "bombshell" and "big upset" it definitely isn't.

  11. observer 12

    David Farrar has tweeted these numbers (I think they are correct).

    Special votes:

    Nat 34.7% Lab 26.9% Gre 14.8% ACT 7.3% Maori 4.9% NZ First 4.7%.
    So the Republic of Special has elected a Lab-Green government!

    There were many ludicrous commentary pieces saying special votes could swing right because of Covid policies, especially MIQ and mandates. (And perpetuating the myth that specials are overseas votes, when the vast majority are not).

    Much egg, many faces.

    • weka 12.1

      is there an analysis anywhere of the make up of why people were special voting? Eg how many overseas, away from home, at work, disabled and so on.

      • Craig H 12.1.1

        Not yet – the Electoral Commission expects that to be available from 27 November:

        Detailed information to be presented to the House of Representatives (E9), including allocation of list seats, voting place information and special vote statistics, is expected to be available by Monday 27 November.

      • Descendant Of Smith 12.1.2

        Lots of people moving from place to place due to rent unaffordability. It is definitely something that is affecting schools – transient students some of whom get lost from education as their parents move around.

        Not all these kids can deal with a succession of new schools, new bullying a la Jack Reacher.

      • observer 12.1.3

        I've had a look and haven't found anything very specific. Data on 2020 is affected by the "Covid election" (date announced then delayed, etc).

        As a rough guide …

        SunLive – Preliminary results for the 2023 General Election – The Bay's News First

        “Special declaration votes still to be counted are estimated at 567,000 which is 20.2 per cent of total votes. This includes an estimated 80,000 overseas and dictation votes. [note: they've underestimated the total specials]

        In 2020 there were 504,621 special votes including 62,787 overseas and dictation votes.”

    • Belladonna 12.2

      So, roughly, National, ACT and NZF down on percentages in the Specials; Labour virtually unchanged; GP and TPM up significantly on percentages in the Specials.

      When this is added to the on-the-night totals – it smooths out a bit – since the Specials are only 1/5 of the total.

      If National have lost 2 seats, and the Greens gained 1 – the other must have gone to TPM, and been eaten up by the overhang. Or at least, I can't see any other way to account for it?

      Does this mean that there is only one overhang TPM seat? (i.e. their party vote entitles them to 5)?

      • Craig H 12.2.1

        After election day, there was 1 overhang seat, held by TPM – 121 instead of 120.

        In the official results, there are currently 2 overhang seats, both held by TPM – 122 instead of 120.

        TPM was entitled to 3 seats by party vote, hence the 1 seat overhang in the preliminary results. They are now entitled to 4 seats by party vote, but won 2 more in the special votes, so they got the other list seat from National which was overtaken by the additional electorate seats.

        When the Port Waikato by-election is held, there will be 3 overhang seats – 123 instead of 120.

  12. Peter 13

    Labour had a massive majority and look what happened. Seems there was not the political nous to harness and harvest that, enough wily backroom boffins focused through the term.

    And just recently the polls saying most people wanting a capital gains tax?

    Anyway, it's back to business. The new MP in our area is going to sort out crime, fix education, fix our roads, get us the infrastructure we need, improve our health and health services and fix the cost of living situation. Exciting times!

  13. Mike the Lefty 14

    I think we can expect recounts in at least four seats: Mt Albert, Nelson, Te Atatu and Tamaki Makarau.

    Assuming they all stay as they are it makes for some interesting negotiations within the prospective governing parties.

    Even the (expected) win by National in Port Waikato won’t change the situation.

    Wouldn't mind being a fly on the wall at the National, ACT and NZ First party meetings today.

  14. Drowsy M. Kram 15

    Change in % of party votes (2023 vs 2017)

    Labour: -10 %

    National: -6.3 %

    NZF: -1.1 %

    TPM: +1.9 %

    Green: +5.3 %

    ACT: +8.1 %

    • Ghostwhowalks 15.1

      Thanks for that . Yes, 2020 was an aberration much better to compare with 2017

      Those that went down is 17.4% , while up is 15.3% so more votes for the fringe parties this time

    • Michael P 15.2

      Those figures would suggest (but not necessarily determine) that a certain percentage of Labour voters from 2017 voted for ACT this time…. I can't understand that and if it is accurate then those people are psyvho's in my opinion.

      I am assuming here that of the 10% Labour lost, 7% went to Greens and TPM. Of course the other 3% could have gone to other smaller party's rather than ACT. I kind of hope so)

      • Belladonna 15.2.1

        The left-over Labour voters (who didn't go GP or TMP) – the more 'right' voters – will have gone to National. And then the more 'right' of the National party will have gone to ACT. So 3% Labour to National, 9% National to ACT.
        Sort of – "they all rolled over, and one fell off"

      • Corey 15.2.2

        Labour had a lot of liberal gun owners who voted for it in 2017 and then voted act after 2019.

        But more concerning for the left: Labour and the Greens have bled so much 18-45 year old male support in the last 6 years.

        While canvassing and campaigning for both parties this election I was truly shocked by the amount of hate men showed for labour, even in poor areas and even progressive young men that I know usually voted labour or green (straight and gay, of all ethnicities ) , voted for top or "libertarian" act because the left have totally lost men.

        Men of all generations ethnicities and sexualities, rich and poor by and large, hate the left now. You cant really call men violent privileged predators 24/7 for 6 years expect them to vote for you ever again.

        That's something the left need to work on (winning back gay and straight makes) and fast because upper middle class liberal white women alone will not win us a majority in parliament.

        Universal economic policies would be a nice start

  15. KJT 16

    Oh dear. How sad!

    National and the Nazis will have a "handbrake".

    A good thing in this instance

  16. Michael P 17

    Close to 1 out of every 4 eligible and enrolled voters chose not to vote. I don't know if they have any stats for number of eligible voters who aren't enrolled but would imagine that if these 2 groups are combined we might be getting somewhere close to maybe 1 out of every 3 eligible voters not participating?

    Our MMP system has delivered the smallest of the main parties in terms of electoral seats (0) and 2nd smallest percentage wise (8%) as the party that will have a massive influence over the makeup of the next government.

    Proportional representation is obviously better than FPP but there need to be a few tweaks surely. It seems to happen fairly regularly that a smaller party with less support than the others ends up deciding who will govern. Not sure what can be done to change that scenario but they must be able to make things much simpler and more accurate in terms of proportionality.

    For example change the number of electorate seats to 70 and have 50 list seats. Then simply calculate so that a party's electorate seats plus list seats = the party's total percentage vote share maybe?

    My preference would be very simple and truly proportional. I would cut the number of total seats to 100 (that is more than enough for such a small country) and I would lower the threshold to 1% (still around 40,000 voters which is enough that they should be represented in my opinion). In that way you could simply allocate the number of seats directly according to the percentage of the vote received.

    Would need to lower the number of constituency MP's. Maybe make it 50 / 50 or something.. (or do away with them altogether)

    Lets quickly see what that would have looked like….

    National – 38 seats

    Labour – 27 seats

    Greens – 12 seats

    ACT – 9 seats

    NZF – 6 seats

    TPM – 3 seats

    OPPs – 2 seats

    NZL – 1 seat

    So apart from giving 2 more smaller party's some representation, this result wouldn't really change much at all. Nat and ACT would still need NZF for majority and Lab + Greens + TPM + Opps would still need NZF for majority.

    You have to hand it to Winston, he knows how to position his party in order to get max influence.

    (sigh….)

    At least the proportionality would be fair though…

    • SPC 17.1

      No, there is need for a sufficient number of MP's for the Select Committee workload, regardless of population – it's the larger population that allows a reduced scale per head.

      And we made a mistake reducing the number of electorates with the move to MMP. . The ability to contact an electorate MP is an important part of representative democracy. Just as much as proportionality. And we have not just had a major population increase, but more more people needing help (economic and societal stress).

      I'd have 100 electorates and use preferential voting. And have 50 list MP's.

      As for the upstarts. I would use a progressive system. 2% 1 seat, 3 % 2 seats 4% 3 seats. At and after 5% there is the full entitlement rate 6 seats.

    • Craig H 17.2

      Close to 1 out of every 4 eligible and enrolled voters chose not to vote. I don't know if they have any stats for number of eligible voters who aren't enrolled but would imagine that if these 2 groups are combined we might be getting somewhere close to maybe 1 out of every 3 eligible voters not participating?

      https://elections.nz/media-and-news/2023/official-results-for-the-2023-general-election/

      Under the key statistics heading:

      • Turnout of people who were enrolled to vote was 78.2% (82.2% in 2020, 79.8% in 2017).
      • The final enrolment rate was 94.7% (94.1% in 2020, 92.4% in 2017).

      Combining those (78.2% of 94.7%), 74% of eligible voters actually voted.

      • Ghostwhowalks 17.2.1

        Sure 25% plus of those eligible werent enrolled or didnt vote

        But those that did statistically is very representative of the whole population with an infitesmal margin of error

        Remember polls have 1000 voters to give a 3.5% error margin

        Maybe some groups dont vote more than others : younger , maori or polynesian but its still means that those that did give a close approximation

  17. Peter 18

    I can't find if Brownlee got in.

    • observer 18.1

      He did, on the list.

      But National have done poorly in bringing in new list MPs, ironically because Labour did poorly in electorates! So National have sort-of-accidentally got Garcia in New Lynn instead of candidates they wanted like James Christmas, touted as Attorney-General.

      And because of their list failures (or electorate successes) Luxon has already broken a pre-election promise:

      National lacks Indian representation in Parliament for second consecutive term | RNZ News

    • Belladonna 18.2

      I think he is. Boyack taking Nelson and Twyford taking Te Atatu on the Specials, mean that those 2 National electorate candidates are taken out of Parliament – making up the 2 seat deficit that National lose from the on-the-night results. So they still get 5 list places, and Brownlee is no 5.

      However, if National do go for a recount, and win either of those electorates, then Brownlee would be out. NB: Cameron in Nelson has already declared he's going for a recount (unless Luxon talks him out of it).

      Melissa Lee in Mt Albert doesn't count for this purpose, if she takes the electorate on a recount, she just swaps her existing list place, for an electorate one – this doesn't affect the list places (i.e. National get 4 list places, instead of 5 – but Lee is no longer one of them, so Brownlee is now no. 4)

      Andrew Bayley misses out – but will come back in on the Port Waikato by-election.

    • Incognito 18.3

      Yup

      Successful candidates (electorate and list)

      The names of the 122 successful candidates (electorate and list) are shown in alphabetical order under their parties in Attachment A.

      https://elections.nz/media-and-news/2023/official-results-for-the-2023-general-election

      https://elections.nz/assets/2023-General-Election/Attachment-A-successful-candidates-2023.pdf

  18. Mike the Lefty 19

    I see that David Seymour has already been forced to retract his earlier assertions that working with NZ First around the cabinet table would be impossible.

    Now he thinks its possible.

    Bwaaaaaaaaaaaaaa! Bwaaaaaaaaaaaa!

    http://www.rnz.co.nz/news/political/501639/act-s-david-seymour-reverses-rule-out-of-working-with-winston-peters-in-cabinet

    • Muttonbird 19.1

      It makes him a liar because he made that statement while campaigning for an election. This is what he told the people and now he has decided what he said doesn't mean anything.

      Food. For thought.

  19. Thinker 20
    1. I downloaded the csv election results from elections.govt.nz and played about with the data. If MMP didn't include the list component (and only winning candidates entered parliament), National would have 61% by itself. A good example of how MMP gives strength to the smaller parties and stops the potential for an 80s or 90s style plutocracy, necessarily.

    2. Agree with those above who stood up for Deborah Russell. She works hard behind the scenes, possibly not as visible or media-savvy as some. But Russell didn't lose to Garcia, IMHO. Labour lost to National.

    3. I'm repeating myself but, in my opinion, Luxon made a Faustian Bargain with voters. Previously, I used the phrase "Big hat, no cattle". I've been accused of not providing sources, so I had to look this one up wink. In Deuteronomy 6:13, Lucifer says to Jesus "All these things I will give you if you fall down and do an act of worship to me". Luxon did something similar, I think, even coming down to making policy related to speed limits on rural roads.

    It was a recipe to win the election and Labour was pushing the proverbial uphill. In the absence of any "tyre or brake wear" and promising whatever he thought would get him an additional vote or two, voters' expectations have been well and truly heightened and the higher those expectations are, the further they will fall.

    Here's three upcoming examples/forecasts I'm putting forward:

    First, Luxon's criticising of how long the election count took will now be tested. Luxon wants to go to APEC. Peters doesn't have that time pressure and will use that to claw a bigger share of the power. So, does Luxon lose face by the length of time it takes him to negotiate a tripartite coalition, or does he lose face by how much power he gives to Peters (when any power is probably too much for the right's liking).

    Second, the promises National and ACT made to 'remove the race-based privileges'. The three parties are desperate to find some common ground and NZF appears to have been saying things that could be massaged into agreeing to that as a shared policy. But, with 6 (or 5) Te Pati MPs in parliament, the ruling coalition is likely to have a high bar to jump in terms of the impact on its reputation (with either Maori or progressive thinkers) before it will get any legislation through.

    Third, it appears that there are two sides to the gang tattoo legislation. The gangs have plenty of cash to front a legal challenge. Seems to me that Luxon's created expectations around banning gang patches and tattoos in a heartbeat. Luxon's going to look like Dirty Harry, forced to accept criticism for ignoring the legal rights of the punks. Unlike in Dirty Harry, however, Luxon won't be able to just blow the punks away.

    • George 20.2

      Who on earth is going to saddle up and turn up at a tangihanga demanding that anyone with a patch pops it into the patch box by the door and collects afterwards ? Or that they take them off on the road…all against civil liberties and just plain wrong. I can’t see any police agreeing to this.

    • newsense 20.3

      It’s literally a key component of her job to be able to communicate well, or be media savvy. No use being a secret hit at politics as a politician, because unfortunately it is a popularity contest. No name recognition or worse bad name recognition…

      You have to also ask as a senior MP who arrived with fanfare and was chosen in one of Labour’s safer seats why she was not chosen to have a role in Revenue when David Parker quit. It’s not a glowing endorsement from her bosses.

      I feel for her in that regard, in a popularity contest without much help. It is brutal, but New Lynn is a very important electorate bursting at the seams. I also couldn’t find much support for her above?

      I mean sure. How would she compare as an MP to Cunlife, Hunt and Goff? Or in Mt Albert how would Helen White (or Ms Belich for that matter) compare to Ardern, Shearer and Clark?

      It’s not her fault. It’s the failing of Labour. In that regard, she’s not a rising star, let’s be honest. But she’s probably a reasonable MP in an area where some of the leaders and stalwarts of the party have previously come from. Up against demographic changes, a strong well funded National machine, a National candidate with some name recognition now and a swing against Labour, her personal strength wasn’t enough.

      The Green Party are buzzing to represent the cities where they can. Can you find an enthusiastic Labour electorate close to the centre of town anywhere? Where the volunteers are as excited about their candidate and party?

      All I’ve seen from Labour is the kind of attack on Menendez from Sanctuary above and the idea that the Greens are spoiling things for Labour.

      The idea of a New Zealand being a multi-cultural cohesive society capable of dealing with our problems was lead in part by the strength of the Auckland team. So many strong generational, inspirational voices are gone.

      It was still in place at the floods it would seem, or at least the remainder was confident. That review better be honest and effective for Labour’s sake, not more fiscal responsibility for little to no purpose.

      • Craig H 20.3.1

        The Green Party are buzzing to represent the cities where they can. Can you find an enthusiastic Labour electorate close to the centre of town anywhere? Where the volunteers are as excited about their candidate and party?

        Christchurch and Dunedin.

    • CharlieB 20.4

      Normally I don't feel qualified to comment on here, and even in this instance I feel it's a wee bit nit-picky.. but..

      In Deuteronomy 6:13, Lucifer says to Jesus "All these things I will give you if you fall down and do an act of worship to me".

      Your Deuteronomy quote is wrong. Deuteronomy is a Torah book and so Jesus wasn't even born yet. Also, it's arguable if even satan was mentioned.

      Your actual quote comes from Matthew 4.9.

      It's a small point and not made to under mine your other points.

      But those other points do seem to be hinged on this quote where you are framing Luxon has having made a poor choice and forming a weak pact. So within that context I think it's important that your quote is as accurate when taken from the bible as it would be if taken from any other media.

      • weka 20.4.1

        completely agree and thanks for the correction.

        This is one reason we expect links when quoting, so that people can easily check them and see the context.

        • Thinker 20.4.1.1

          Sorry, all,

          I googled in wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temptation_of_Christ#:~:text=Satan%20says%2C%20%22All%20these%20things,13%20and%2010%3A20). and (see the "Mountain" section, I misunderstood the reference – was too hasty.

          Yes, Matthew was the source and Jesus' response referred to God's advice in Deuteronomy.

          Mea Culpa.

          However, my point re: what is colloquially called a Faustian Bargain is still my opinion, as is my three suggestions of some upcoming difficulties.

          The former relates to Luxon's talking up expectations and thereby raising voters' expectations really high, to acquire their votes. Now, he is going to have a hard job to meet those expectations continually for a three-year period.

          I'm typing this soon after watching the 6 o clock news (TV1) where, for the first time since the results came out, all three leaders attended Diwali but did not conglomerate, which the media pointed out. Luxon was asked about the timing of negotiations and responded that it will effectively take as long as necessary, which reporters commented on. And this is day one of around 1,000 days.

          • CharlieB 20.4.1.1.1

            The over all context of the "Temptations of Christ" is a good allegory of where Luxon has found him self, and how he might possibly be dealing with the situation.

            Within that frame I would place both Seymour and Peters in the role of the temptator. Although, my money is on Peters as being the actual devil in the details.

            Right now I'm guessing they're at the point where Luxon is being shown all of the lands and peoples he will have control over and Peters is whispering in his ear.

            The story is also often seen as a precursor to the passion where Satan says something along the lines of "I'll be back at a more opportune time" implying a time when Chris(t) is of a weaker mind. I wonder how biblically literate Luxon really is, and if he's also seeing this analogy playing out the way we are?

            If so, i would imagine that's probably giving him a sever case of the willies.The passion was no walk in the park or picnic on the hill.. at least, not for Chris(t).

            I'm also not sure Luxon's Angels in the form of Willis, Stanford, Collings or Maureen Pugh can be relied on the save him when he falls..

  20. observer 21

    Unless I've misread it, National have NO new list MPs. They have kept their old ones (Brownlee, Goldsmith, Willis, Melissa Lee) but added none.

    That's a remarkable result for a party that has strongly increased its party vote from last time.

    • Mike the Lefty 21.1

      Brownlee and Goldsmith.

      Two of the most unimpressive National MPs ever.

      Long parliamentary careers and have done sod all the whole time.

      On their front bench?

      (raucous mocking laughter).

  21. observer 22

    Let's get out our trumpets, blow on them and play a rousing tune of "told ya". Always fun.

    First prize: Bearded Git. Second: Observer (who?).

    Quote –
    “None of the analysts on the radio today would say that almost certainly Luxon will be beholden to Winston. They also said that Twyford was out, when he should easily win his seat on specials. And on the news at 3pm the announcer said that National had won Nelson-not for long I think.”

    OK, there shouldn't be any prizes for predicting the entirely predictable, but then again, a bunch of pundits couldn't do it … and they get paid.

    Election Night 2023 on The Standard « The Standard

  22. Anne 23

    Got to give it to Tova O'Brien. She's turned into a smart political commentator:

    https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/politics/133232517/as-he-ignores-david-seymour-winston-peters-has-picked-up-a-far-stronger-hand

    "Welcome aboard Deputy PM, Winston Peters."

    Talk about rinse, repeat and rinse again.

    As for the pip-squeak… he's lost his mana. Peters will see to that.

    Its full steam ahead. Buy the popcorn now before we run dry.

  23. Anne 24

    I'm not a subscriber so can't read the item.

    Unfortunately there are a lot of people who take Hosking's reckons seriously. A few of them are relatives of mine. This, despite the number of times he has been proven wrong, but they never take that into account.

    • SPC 24.1

      Me neither but there is this at the beginning to back up the link

      OPINION

      For the record, I am not 100 per cent convinced the special votes will go the same way as previous elections.

      We saw a mass rejection

    • lprent 24.2

      With concern, ask them about how good their long-term memory is.

      Ask for examples more than 5 years old of when he was correct that could be checked with numbers. Make sure you have a tablet or computer near. Look it up.

      I got use this a lot with numbers of bikes on bike lanes, number of trucks, buses, and cars going over the bridge, maintenance costs on motorways.

      Plus of course the all-time-classic – the Northern Busway that was so confidently considered to be a white elephant that the C&R conservatives in the North Shore didn't build the commuter carparks for. 10 year anniversary and in 2023

  24. SPC 25

    Latest

    Peters wants to talk with Luxon and Seymour together (two headed right).

    (being raptured together would give the two a whole new look, but with the same love of money, more and more)

    https://c8.alamy.com/comp/GEHF92/zaphod-beeblebrox-stephen-moore-trillian-sandra-dickenson-der-ausserirdische-GEHF92.jpg

    Henare is going for a re-count and so is Lee in Mount Albert – this despite the fact that both are back on the list anyhow.

    The only change in each case is his TPM opponent would leave parliament and thus reduce the party to 5 seats and White would be gone – replaced on the list by the higher ranked Tracey McLellan (Banks Peninsular).

    In each the goal is the status of the electorate – a Maori seat in Auckland and Mount Albert (Savage, Clark and Ardern).

    Davis is staying on via the list.

    https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/nz-election-final-result-live-updates-special-votes-counted-nationals-christopher-luxon-to-negotiate-with-act-and-winston-peters/S56WOQ3QUJE57IZAKJTFUDFZUE/

  25. observer 26

    24 hours on. let's see how it's going …

    Watch: Winston Peters snubs reporters after election result confirmed | Stuff.co.nz

    "Both Luxon and Peters attended the opening ceremony of the Auckland Diwali Festival on Saturday, but neither were keen to speak to reporters there. …

    Peters on Saturday refused to answer any questions, repeatedly telling Stuff to “naff off” before walking around the festival site."

    • Mike the Lefty 26.1

      I remember during the 1993 election when we were voting whether to adopt MMP. The anti-MMP lobby used to tell us that it would be parties "doing smokey backroom deals" under MMP.

      Thirty years later, they might now be proved right.

      Just substitute the word "dodgy" for "smokey" and you know it.

Recent Comments

Recent Posts

  • Gordon Campbell On The Biden Withdrawal

    History is not on the side of the centre-left, when Democratic presidents fall behind in the polls and choose not to run for re-election. On both previous occasions in the past 75 years (Harry Truman in 1952, Lyndon Johnson in 1968) the Democrats proceeded to then lose the White House ...
    WerewolfBy lyndon
    3 hours ago
  • Joe Biden's withdrawal puts the spotlight back on Kamala and the USA's complicated relatio...

    This is a free articleCoverageThis morning, US President Joe Biden announced his withdrawal from the Presidential race. And that is genuinely newsworthy. Thanks for your service, President Biden, and all the best to you and yours.However, the media in New Zealand, particularly the 1News nightly bulletin, has been breathlessly covering ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    3 hours ago
  • Why we have to challenge our national fiscal assumptions

    A homeless person’s camp beside a blocked-off slipped damage walkway in Freeman’s Bay: we are chasing our tail on our worsening and inter-related housing, poverty and climate crises. Photo: Photo: Lynn Grieveson / The KākāTL;DR: The top six things I’ve noted around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    5 hours ago
  • Existential Crisis and Damaged Brains

    What has happened to it all?Crazy, some'd sayWhere is the life that I recognise?(Gone away)But I won't cry for yesterdayThere's an ordinary worldSomehow I have to findAnd as I try to make my wayTo the ordinary worldYesterday morning began as many others - what to write about today? I began ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    6 hours ago
  • A speed limit is not a target, and yet…

    This is a guest post from longtime supporter Mr Plod, whose previous contributions include a proposal that Hamilton become New Zealand’s capital city, and that we should switch which side of the road we drive on. A recent Newsroom article, “Back to school for the Govt’s new speed limit policy“, ...
    Greater AucklandBy Guest Post
    7 hours ago
  • The Kākā’s Pick 'n' Mix for Monday, July 22

    TL;DR: My pick of the top six links elsewhere around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day or so to 7:00 am on Monday, July 22 are:Today’s Must Read: Father and son live in a tent, and have done for four years, in a million ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    8 hours ago
  • The Kākā’s Journal of Record for Monday, July 22

    TL;DR: As of 7:00 am on Monday, July 22, the top six announcements, speeches, reports and research around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day are:US President Joe Biden announced via X this morning he would not stand for a second term.Multinational professional services firm ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    8 hours ago
  • 2024 SkS Weekly Climate Change & Global Warming News Roundup #29

    A listing of 32 news and opinion articles we found interesting and shared on social media during the past week: Sun, July 14, 2024 thru Sat, July 20, 2024. Story of the week As reflected by preponderance of coverage, our Story of the Week is Project 2025. Until now traveling ...
    18 hours ago
  • I'd like to share what I did this weekend

    This weekend, a friend pointed out someone who said they’d like to read my posts, but didn’t want to pay. And my first reaction was sympathy.I’ve already told folks that if they can’t comfortably subscribe, and would like to read, I’d be happy to offer free subscriptions. I don’t want ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    1 day ago
  • For the children – Why mere sentiment can be a misleading force in our lives, and lead to unex...

    National: The Party of ‘Law and Order’ IntroductionThis weekend, the Government formally kicked off one of their flagship policy programs: a military style boot camp that New Zealand has experimented with over the past 50 years. Cartoon credit: Guy BodyIt’s very popular with the National Party’s Law and Order image, ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    1 day ago
  • A friend in uncertain times

    Day one of the solo leg of my long journey home begins with my favourite sound: footfalls in an empty street. 5.00 am and it’s already light and already too warm, almost.If I can make the train that leaves Budapest later this hour I could be in Belgrade by nightfall; ...
    More Than A FeildingBy David Slack
    1 day ago
  • The Chaotic World of Male Diet Influencers

    Hi,We’ll get to the horrific world of male diet influencers (AKA Beefy Boys) shortly, but first you will be glad to know that since I sent out the Webworm explaining why the assassination attempt on Donald Trump was not a false flag operation, I’ve heard from a load of people ...
    David FarrierBy David Farrier
    1 day ago
  • It's Starting To Look A Lot Like… Y2K

    Do you remember Y2K, the threat that hung over humanity in the closing days of the twentieth century? Horror scenarios of planes falling from the sky, electronic payments failing and ATMs refusing to dispense cash. As for your VCR following instructions and recording your favourite show - forget about it.All ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    2 days ago
  • Bernard’s Saturday Soliloquy for the week to July 20

    Climate Change Minister Simon Watts being questioned by The Kākā’s Bernard Hickey.TL;DR: My top six things to note around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the week to July 20 were:1. A strategy that fails Zero Carbon Act & Paris targetsThe National-ACT-NZ First Coalition Government finally unveiled ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    2 days ago
  • Pharmac Director, Climate Change Commissioner, Health NZ Directors – The latest to quit this m...

    Summary:As New Zealand loses at least 12 leaders in the public service space of health, climate, and pharmaceuticals, this month alone, directly in response to the Government’s policies and budget choices, what lies ahead may be darker than it appears. Tui examines some of those departures and draws a long ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    3 days ago
  • Flooding Housing Policy

    The Minister of Housing’s ambition is to reduce markedly the ratio of house prices to household incomes. If his strategy works it would transform the housing market, dramatically changing the prospects of housing as an investment.Leaving aside the Minister’s metaphor of ‘flooding the market’ I do not see how the ...
    PunditBy Brian Easton
    3 days ago
  • A Voyage Among the Vandals: Accepted (Again!)

    As previously noted, my historical fantasy piece, set in the fifth-century Mediterranean, was accepted for a Pirate Horror anthology, only for the anthology to later fall through. But in a good bit of news, it turned out that the story could indeed be re-marketed as sword and sorcery. As of ...
    3 days ago
  • The Kākā's Chorus for Friday, July 19

    An employee of tobacco company Philip Morris International demonstrates a heated tobacco device. Photo: Getty ImagesTL;DR: The top six things I’ve noted around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy on Friday, July 19 are:At a time when the Coalition Government is cutting spending on health, infrastructure, education, housing ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    3 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Pick 'n' Mix for Friday, July 19

    TL;DR: My pick of the top six links elsewhere around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day or so to 8:30 am on Friday, July 19 are:Scoop: NZ First Minister Casey Costello orders 50% cut to excise tax on heated tobacco products. The minister has ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    3 days ago
  • Weekly Roundup 19-July-2024

    Kia ora, it’s time for another Friday roundup, in which we pull together some of the links and stories that caught our eye this week. Feel free to add more in the comments! Our header image this week shows a foggy day in Auckland town, captured by Patrick Reynolds. ...
    Greater AucklandBy Greater Auckland
    3 days ago
  • Weekly Climate Wrap: A market-led plan for failure

    TL;DR : Here’s the top six items climate news for Aotearoa this week, as selected by Bernard Hickey and The Kākā’s climate correspondent Cathrine Dyer. A discussion recorded yesterday is in the video above and the audio of that sent onto the podcast feed.The Government released its draft Emissions Reduction ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    3 days ago
  • Tobacco First

    Save some money, get rich and old, bring it back to Tobacco Road.Bring that dynamite and a crane, blow it up, start all over again.Roll up. Roll up. Or tailor made, if you prefer...Whether you’re selling ciggies, digging for gold, catching dolphins in your nets, or encouraging folks to flutter ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    3 days ago
  • Trump’s Adopted Son.

    Waiting In The Wings: For truly, if Trump is America’s un-assassinated Caesar, then J.D. Vance is America’s Octavian, the Republic’s youthful undertaker – and its first Emperor.DONALD TRUMP’S SELECTION of James D. Vance as his running-mate bodes ill for the American republic. A fervent supporter of Viktor Orban, the “illiberal” prime ...
    3 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Journal of Record for Friday, July 19

    TL;DR: As of 6:00 am on Friday, July 19, the top six announcements, speeches, reports and research around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day are:The PSA announced the Employment Relations Authority (ERA) had ruled in the PSA’s favour in its case against the Ministry ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    3 days ago
  • The Hoon around the week to July 19

    TL;DR: The podcast above of the weekly ‘hoon’ webinar for paying subscribers last night features co-hosts and talking with:The Kākā’s climate correspondent talking about the National-ACT-NZ First Government’s release of its first Emissions Reduction Plan;University of Otago Foreign Relations Professor and special guest Dr Karin von ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    3 days ago
  • Skeptical Science New Research for Week #29 2024

    Open access notables Improving global temperature datasets to better account for non-uniform warming, Calvert, Quarterly Journal of the Royal Meteorological Society: To better account for spatial non-uniform trends in warming, a new GITD [global instrumental temperature dataset] was created that used maximum likelihood estimation (MLE) to combine the land surface ...
    4 days ago
  • We're back again! Join us for the weekly Hoon on YouTube Live

    Photo by Gabriel Crismariu on UnsplashWe’re back again after our mid-winter break. We’re still with the ‘new’ day of the week (Thursday rather than Friday) when we have our ‘hoon’ webinar with paying subscribers to The Kākā for an hour at 5 pm.Jump on this link on YouTube Livestream for ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    4 days ago
  • Gut Reactions.

    Trump Writes His Own Story: Would the “mainstream” media even try to reflect the horrified reaction of the MAGA crowd to the pop-pop-pop of the would-be assassin’s rifle, and Trump going down? Could it even grasp the sheer elation of the rally-goers seeing their champion rise up and punch the air, still alive, ...
    4 days ago
  • Dodging Bullets.

    Fight! Fight! Fight! Had the assassin’s bullet found its mark and killed Donald Trump, America’s descent into widespread and murderous violence – possibly spiralling-down into civil war – would have been immediate and quite possibly irreparable. The American Republic, upon whose survival liberty and democracy continue to depend, is certainly not ...
    4 days ago
  • 'Corruption First' Strikes Again

    There comes a point in all our lives when we must stop to say, “Enough is enough. We know what’s happening. We are not as stupid or as ignorant as you believe us to be. And making policies that kill or harm our people is not acceptable, Ministers.”Plausible deniability has ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    4 days ago
  • The Kākā's Chorus for Thursday, July 18

    TL;DR: The top six things I’ve noted around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy today are:The inside stories of KiwiRail’s iRex debacle, Westport’s perma-delayed flood scheme and Christchurch’s post-quake sewer rebuild, which assumed no population growth, show just how deeply sceptical senior officials in Treasury, the Ministry of ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    4 days ago
  • What's that Jack Black?

    Ah-rah, deeSoo-guh-goo-gee-goo-geeGoo-guh fli-goo gee-gooGuh fli-goo, ga-goo-buh-deeOoh, guh-goo-beeOoh-guh-guh-bee-guh-guh-beeFli-goo gee-gooA-fliguh woo-wa mama Lucifer!I’m about ready to move on, how about you?Not from the shooting, that’s bad and we definitely shouldn’t have that. But the rehabilitation of Donald J Trump? The deification of Saint Donald? As the Great Unifier?Gimme a bucket.https://yellowscene.com/2024/04/07/trump-as-jesus/Just to re-iterate, ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    4 days ago
  • June 2024: Earth’s 13th-consecutive warmest month on record

    This is a re-post from Yale Climate Connections by Jeff Masters and Bob Henson June 2024 was Earth’s warmest June since global record-keeping began in 1850 and was the planet’s 13th consecutive warmest month on record, NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information, or NCEI, reported July 12. As opposed to being focused in ...
    4 days ago
  • Connecting the dots and filling the gaps in our bike network

    This is a guest post by Shaun Baker on the importance of filling the gaps in our cycling networks. It originally appeared on his blog Multimodal Adventures, and is re-posted here with kind permission. In our towns and cities in Aotearoa New Zealand, there are areas in our cycling networks ...
    Greater AucklandBy Guest Post
    4 days ago
  • Webworm Down Under Photos!

    Hi,I wanted to share a few thoughts and photos from the Webworm popup and Tickled screening we held in Auckland, New Zealand last weekend.In short — it was a blast. I mean, I had a blast and I hope any of you that came also had a blast.An old friend ...
    David FarrierBy David Farrier
    4 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Pick 'n' Mix for Thursday, July 18

    TL;DR: My pick of the top six links elsewhere around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day or so to 6:30 am on Thursday, July 18 are:News: Christchurch's sewer systems block further housing developments RNZ’s Niva ChittockAnalysis: Interislander: Treasury, MoT officials' mistrust of KiwiRail led ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    4 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Journal of Record for Thursday, July 18

    TL;DR: As of 6:00 am on Thursday, July 18, the top six announcements, speeches, reports and research around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day are:Verbatim: Climate Change Minister Simon Watts held a news conference in Auckland to release the Government’s Emissions Reduction Plan, including ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    4 days ago
  • The politics of managed retreat

    Climate change deniers are now challenging the Government over a key climate change adaptation policy. That begs the question of whether New Zealand First will then support Government moves to implement processes to deal with a managed retreat for properties in danger of flooding because of sea level rise and ...
    PolitikBy Richard Harman
    4 days ago
  • Some changes are coming

    Warm welcome again to those who are here. The Mountain Tui substack was officially started on the 2nd of July. I wrote about what led me here on this post. Since then, it’s been a learning to navigate the platform, get to meet those in the community, and basically be ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    5 days ago
  • About fucking time

    The US Supreme Court has been rogue for years, with openly corrupt judges making the law up as they go to suit themselves, their billionaire buyers, and the Republican Party. But now, in the wake of them granting a licence for tyranny, President Biden is actually going to try and ...
    No Right TurnBy Idiot/Savant
    5 days ago
  • Climate Change: False accounting and wishful thinking

    National released their draft 2026-2030 Emissions Reduction Plan today. The plan is required under the Zero Carbon Act, and must set out policies and strategies to meet the relevant emissions budget. Having cancelled all Labour's actually effective climate change policies and crashed the carbon price, National was always going to ...
    No Right TurnBy Idiot/Savant
    5 days ago
  • The Enemies Of Sunshine And Space.

    Our Houses? The Urban Density debate is a horrible combination of intergenerational avarice and envy, fuelled by the grim certainty that none of the generations coming up after them will ever have it as good as the Boomers. To say that this situation rankles among those born after 1965 is to ...
    5 days ago
  • Still the 5 Eyes Achilles Heel?

    The National Cyber Security Centre (NZSC), a unit in the Government Communications Security Bureau (GCSB) dedicated to cyber-security, has released a Review of its response to the 2021 email hacking of NZ members of the Inter-Parliamentary Alliance on China (IPAC, … Continue reading ...
    KiwipoliticoBy Pablo
    5 days ago
  • Britain's Devastating Electoral Slip.

    Slip-Sliding Away: Labour may now enjoy a dominant position in Britain’s political landscape, but only by virtue of not being swallowed by it.THE BRITISH LABOUR PARTY’S “landslide victory” is nothing of the sort. As most people understand the term, a landslide election victory is one in which the incumbent government, or ...
    5 days ago
  • Gordon Campbell on why right wingers think all governments (including their own) are incompetent

    Since open denial of climate change is no longer a viable political option, denial now comes in disguise. The release this week of the coalition government’s ‘draft emissions reductions plan” shows that the Luxon government is refusing to see the need to cut emissions at source. Instead, it proposes to ...
    WerewolfBy lyndon
    5 days ago
  • The Kākā's Chorus for Wednesday, July 17

    TL;DR: The top six things I’ve noted around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy this morning are:Chris Penk is set to roll back building standards for insulation that had only just been put in place, and which had been estimated to save 40% from power costs, after builders ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    5 days ago
  • Open Letter to Pharmac

    All this talk of getting oldIt's getting me down, my loveLike a cat in a bag, waiting to drownThis time I'm coming downAnd I hope you're thinking of meAs you lay down on your sideNow the drugs don't workThey just make you worse but I know I'll see your face ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    5 days ago
  • A blanket of misinformation

    Two old sayings have been on my mind lately. The first is: “The pen is mightier than the sword”, describing the power of language and communication to help or to harm. The other, which captures the speed with which falsehoods can become ingrained and hard to undo, is: “A lie can ...
    Greater AucklandBy Connor Sharp
    5 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Pick 'n' Mix for Wednesday, July 17

    TL;DR: My pick of the top six links elsewhere around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day to 7:00 am on Wednesday, July 17 are:Scoop: Government considers rolling back home insulation standards RNZ’s Eloise GibsonNews: Government plans tree-planting frenzy as report shows NZ no longer ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    5 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Journal of Record for Wednesday, July 17

    TL;DR: As of 6:00 am on Wednesday, July 17 , the top six announcements, speeches, reports and research around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day were:Simon Watts released the Government’s draft Emissions Reduction Plan (ERP), which included proposed changes to the Emissions Trading Scheme ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    5 days ago
  • “Shhhh” – National's 3 Waters is loaded with higher costs and lays a path to ...

    This is a long, possibly technical, but very, very important read. I encourage you to take the time and spread your awareness.IntroductionIn 2022, then Labour Party Prime Minister Jacinda Adern expended significant political capital to protect New Zealand’s water assets from privatisation. She lost that battle, and Labour and the ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    6 days ago
  • Plugging a video channel: Dr Gilbz

    Dr. Ella Gilbert is a climate scientist and presenter with a PhD in Antarctic climate change, working at the British Antarctic Survey (BAS). Her background is in atmospheric sciences and she's especially interested in the physical mechanisms of climate change, clouds, and almost anything polar. She is passionate about communicating climate ...
    6 days ago
  • Some “scrutiny” again

    Back in 2022, in its Open Government Partnership National Action Plan, the government promised to strengthen scrutiny of Official Information Act exemption clauses in legislation. Since then they've run a secret "consultation" on how to do that, with their preferred outcome being that agencies will consult the Ministry of Justice ...
    No Right TurnBy Idiot/Savant
    6 days ago
  • Crashing New Zealand's health system is not the way to prosperity, Prime Minister

    Another day, and yet another piece of bad news for New Zealand’s health system. Reports have come out that General Practitioners (GP) may have to close doors, or increase patient fees to survive. The so-called ‘capitation’ funding review, which supports GP practices to survive, is under way, and primary care ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    6 days ago
  • Closer Than You Think: Ageing Boomers, Laurie & Les, Talk Politics.

    Redefining Our Terms: “When an angry majority is demanding change, defending the status-quo is an extremist position.”“WHAT’S THIS?”, asked Laurie, eyeing suspiciously the two glasses of red wine deposited in front of him.“A nice drop of red. I thought you’d be keen to celebrate the French Far-Right’s victory with the ...
    6 days ago
  • Come on Darleen.

    Good morning all, time for a return to things domestic. After elections in the UK and France, Luxon gatecrashing Nato, and the attempted shooting of Trump, it’s probably about time we re-focus on local politics.Unless of course you’re Christopher Luxon and you’re so exhausted from all your schmoozing in Washington ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    6 days ago
  • How the Northwest was lost and may be won

    This is a guest post by Darren Davis. It originally appeared on his excellent blog, Adventures in Transitland, which we encourage you to check out. It is shared by kind permission. The Northwest has always been Auckland’s public transport Cinderella, rarely invited to the public funding ball. How did ...
    Greater AucklandBy Guest Post
    6 days ago
  • The Kākā's Chorus for Tuesday July 16

    Luxon has told a Financial Times’ correspondent he would openly call out China’s spying in future and does not fear economic retaliation from Aotearoa’s largest trading partner.File Photo: Lynn Grieveson / The KākāTL;DR: The top six things I’ve noted around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy on Tuesday, ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    6 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Pick 'n' Mix for Tuesday, July 16

    TL;DR: My pick of the top six links elsewhere around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day or so to 6:00 am on Tuesday, July 16 are:PM Christopher Luxon has given a very hawkish interview to the Financial Times-$$$ correspondent in Washington, Demetri Sevastopulu, saying ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    6 days ago
  • The Kākā’s Journal of Record for Tuesday, July 16

    Photo by Ryunosuke Kikuno on UnsplashTL;DR: The top six announcements, speeches, reports and research around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last day to 6:00 am are:BNZ released its Performance of Services Index for June, finding that services sector is at its lowest level of activity ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    6 days ago
  • The second crisis; assumption was the mother

    Late on the night of July 16, 1984, while four National Cabinet Ministers were meeting in the Beehive office of Deputy Prime Minister Jim McLay, plotting the ultimate downfall of outgoing Prime Minister Sir Robert Muldoon, another crisis was building up in another part of the capital. The United States ...
    PolitikBy Richard Harman
    6 days ago
  • Can we air condition our way out of extreme heat?

    This is a re-post from The Climate Brink by Andrew Dessler Air conditioning was initially a symbol of comfort and wealth, enjoyed by the wealthy in theaters and upscale homes. Over time, as technology advanced and costs decreased, air conditioning became more accessible to the general public. With global warming, though, ...
    7 days ago
  • Review: The Zimiamvian Trilogy, by E.R. Eddison (1935-1958)

    I have reviewed some fairly obscure stuff on this blog. Nineteenth century New Zealand speculative fiction. Forgotten Tolkien adaptations. George MacDonald and William Morris. Last month I took a look at The Worm Ouroboros (1922), by E.R. Eddison, which while not strictly obscure, is also not overly inviting to many ...
    7 days ago
  • Media Link: AVFA on the Trump assassination attempt.

    In this episode of “A View from Afar” Selwyn Manning and I discuss the attempt on Donald Trump’s life and its implications for the US elections. The political darkness grows. ...
    KiwipoliticoBy Pablo
    7 days ago
  • Law & Order: National Party 1, Police 0, Public -1

    What happened?Media is reporting that police have lost in their pay dispute with the Coalition Government.Some of you might remember that the police rejected Labour’s previous offer in September, 2023, possibly looking forward to be taken care of by the self-touted ‘Party of Law and Order’ - National.If you look ...
    Mountain TuiBy Mountain Tui
    7 days ago
  • Gordon Campbell on the Trump shooting and a potential hike in fees for visiting the doctor

    Having watched Donald Trump systematically exploit social grievances, urge people not to accept his election loss and incite his followers to violent insurrection… it is a bit hard to swallow the media descriptions over the past 24 hours of Trump being a “victim” of violence. More like a case of ...
    WerewolfBy lyndon
    1 week ago
  • The Kākā's Chorus for Monday July 15

    The exploitation of workers on the national fibre broadband rollout highlights once again the dark underbelly of our ‘churn and burn’ economy. Photo: Lynn Grieveson / The KākāTL;DR: The top six things I’ve noted around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy today are:An extraordinary Steve Kilgallon investigation into ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    1 week ago
  • The Kākā’s Pick 'n' Mix for Monday, July 15

    Photo by Jessica Loaiza on UnsplashTL;DR: My pick of the top six links elsewhere around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the last three days to 9:00 am on Monday, July 15 are:Investigation: Immigration NZ refused to prosecute an alleged exploiter despite a mountain of evidence - ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    1 week ago
  • City Centre Rebuild: How Soon Is Now?

    Patrick Reynolds is deputy chair of the City Centre Advisory Panel and a director of Greater Auckland There is ongoing angst about construction disruption in the city centre. And fair enough: it’s very tough, CRL and other construction has been going on for a very long time. Like the pandemic, ...
    Greater AucklandBy Patrick Reynolds
    1 week ago
  • Peril, dismay, resolution

    This afternoon we rolled into Budapest to bring to a close our ride across Europe. We did 144 km yesterday, severe heat messages coming in from the weather app as we bounced along unformed Hungarian back roads and a road strip strewn with fallen trees from an overnight tornado. Somewhere ...
    More Than A FeildingBy David Slack
    1 week ago
  • Bullet the Blue Sky

    In the locust windComes a rattle and humJacob wrestled the angelAnd the angel was overcomeYou plant a demon seedYou raise a flower of fireWe see them burnin' crossesSee the flames, higher and higherBullet the blue skyBullet the blue skyThe indelible images, the soundtrack of America. Guns, assassinations, where-were-you-when moments attached ...
    Nick’s KōreroBy Nick Rockel
    1 week ago
  • The Kākā’s Journal of Record for Monday, July 15

    TL;DR: The top six announcements, rulings, reports, surveys, statistics and research around housing, climate and poverty in Aotearoa’s political economy in the three days to 6:00 am on Monday, July 23 are:University of Auckland researcher Ryan Greenaway-McGrevy published an analysis of the impact of Auckland's 2016 zoning reforms.BNZ's latest Performance ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    1 week ago
  • The Kākā’s diary for the week to July 23 and beyond

    TL;DR: The six key events to watch in Aotearoa-NZ’s political economy in the week to July 23 include:PM Christopher Luxon has returned from a trip to the United States and may hold a post-Cabinet news conference at 4:00 pm today.The BusinessNZ-BNZ PSI survey results for June will be released this ...
    The KakaBy Bernard Hickey
    1 week ago
  • Was The Assassination Attempt Fake?

    Hi,It’s in incredible photo, and we’re going to be talking about it for a long time:Trump, triumphantly raising his hand in the air after being shot. Photo credit: Evan VucciYou can watch what happened on YouTube in real time, as a 20-year-old from Pennsylvania lets off a series of gunshots ...
    David FarrierBy David Farrier
    1 week ago
  • 40 years ago, inside the crisis that made modern NZ

    It had rained all day in Auckland, and the Metro Theatre in Mangere was steamed up inside as more and more people arrived to celebrate what had once seemed impossible. Sir Robert Muldoon had lost the 1984 election. “Piggy” Muldoon was no more. Such was the desire to get rid ...
    PolitikBy Richard Harman
    1 week ago

  • Minister to speak at Australian Space Forum

    Minister for Space and Science, Innovation and Technology Judith Collins will travel to Adelaide tomorrow for space and science engagements, including speaking at the Australian Space Forum.  While there she will also have meetings and visits with a focus on space, biotechnology and innovation.  “New Zealand has a thriving space ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 hours ago
  • Climate Change Minister to attend climate action meeting in China

    Climate Change Minister Simon Watts will travel to China on Saturday to attend the Ministerial on Climate Action meeting held in Wuhan.  “Attending the Ministerial on Climate Action is an opportunity to advocate for New Zealand climate priorities and engage with our key partners on climate action,” Mr Watts says. ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    4 hours ago
  • Oceans and Fisheries Minister to Solomons

    Oceans and Fisheries Minister Shane Jones is travelling to the Solomon Islands tomorrow for meetings with his counterparts from around the Pacific supporting collective management of the region’s fisheries. The 23rd Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Committee and the 5th Regional Fisheries Ministers’ Meeting in Honiara from 23 to 26 July ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 days ago
  • Government launches Military Style Academy Pilot

    The Government today launched the Military Style Academy Pilot at Te Au rere a te Tonga Youth Justice residence in Palmerston North, an important part of the Government’s plan to crackdown on youth crime and getting youth offenders back on track, Minister for Children, Karen Chhour said today. “On the ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 days ago
  • Nine priority bridge replacements to get underway

    The Government has welcomed news the NZ Transport Agency (NZTA) has begun work to replace nine priority bridges across the country to ensure our state highway network remains resilient, reliable, and efficient for road users, Transport Minister Simeon Brown says.“Increasing productivity and economic growth is a key priority for the ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 days ago
  • Update on global IT outage

    Acting Prime Minister David Seymour has been in contact throughout the evening with senior officials who have coordinated a whole of government response to the global IT outage and can provide an update. The Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet has designated the National Emergency Management Agency as the ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    3 days ago
  • New Zealand, Japan renew Pacific partnership

    New Zealand and Japan will continue to step up their shared engagement with the Pacific, Foreign Minister Winston Peters says.    “New Zealand and Japan have a strong, shared interest in a free, open and stable Pacific Islands region,” Mr Peters says.    “We are pleased to be finding more ways ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    3 days ago
  • New infrastructure energises BOP forestry towns

    New developments in the heart of North Island forestry country will reinvigorate their communities and boost economic development, Regional Development Minister Shane Jones says. Mr Jones visited Kaingaroa and Kawerau in Bay of Plenty today to open a landmark community centre in the former and a new connecting road in ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    3 days ago
  • 'Pacific Futures'

    President Adeang, fellow Ministers, honourable Diet Member Horii, Ambassadors, distinguished guests.    Minasama, konnichiwa, and good afternoon, everyone.    Distinguished guests, it’s a pleasure to be here with you today to talk about New Zealand’s foreign policy reset, the reasons for it, the values that underpin it, and how it ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    3 days ago
  • Delivering 24 hour pothole repairs

    Kiwis and freight operators will benefit from the Coalition Government delivering on its commitment to introduce targets that will ensure a greater number of potholes on our state highways are identified and fixed within 24 hours, Transport Minister Simeon Brown says.  “Increasing productivity to help rebuild our economy is a key ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    3 days ago
  • Peer Support Specialists rolled out in hospitals

    Five hospitals have been selected to trial a new mental health and addiction peer support service in their emergency departments as part of the Government’s commitment to increase access to mental health and addiction support for New Zealanders, says Mental Health Minister Matt Doocey.  “Peer Support Specialists in EDs will ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    4 days ago
  • Consultation opens for the Emissions Reduction Plan

    The Government’s draft Emissions Reduction Plan shows we can stay within the limits of the first two emissions budgets while growing the economy, Climate Change Minister Simon Watts says. “This draft Emissions Reduction Plan shows that with effective climate change policies we can both grow the economy and deliver our ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    4 days ago
  • Benefit stats highlight need for welfare reset

    The coalition Government is providing extra support for job seekers to ensure as many Kiwis as possible are in work or preparing for work, Social Development and Employment Minister Louise Upston says. “While today’s quarterly data showing a rise in the number of people on Jobseeker benefits has been long ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    4 days ago
  • School attendance continues to increase

    Provisional school attendance data for Term 2 2024 released today has shown more students are back in class compared to last year, with 53.1 per cent of students regularly attending, compared with 47 per cent in Term 2 2023, Associate Education Minister David Seymour says. “The Government has prioritised student ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    4 days ago
  • $22.7m of West Coast resilience projects underway

    Transport Minister Simeon Brown has welcomed news of progress being made by the NZ Transport Agency (NZTA) on the first of several crucial resilience projects underway on the South Island’s West Coast.“State highways across the West Coast are critical lifelines for communities throughout the region, including for freight and tourism. ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    4 days ago
  • Migrant school leavers to get part-time work rights

    The coalition Government is providing migrant school leavers with greater opportunities, by increasing access to part-time work rights for those awaiting the outcome of a family residence application, Immigration Minister Erica Stanford has announced.  “Many young people who are part of a family residence application process are unable to work. ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    5 days ago
  • Funding to support use of NZ Sign Language

    Seven projects have received government funding totalling nearly $250,000 to maintain and promote the use of New Zealand Sign Language (NZSL). Initiatives that received an NZSL Board Community Grants this year include camps that support the use of NZSL through physical and sensory activities, and clubs where Deaf people and ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    5 days ago
  • Inflation data shows progress in economic recovery

    Today’s Consumer Price Index data which has inflation at 3.3 per cent for the year to July 2024, shows we are turning our economy around and winning the fight against rampant inflation, Finance Minister Nicola Willis says.  “While today’s data will be welcome news for Kiwis, I know many New ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    5 days ago
  • Experts to advise Minister on Oranga Tamariki

    The Oranga Tamariki Ministerial Advisory Board has been re-established by the Minister for Children, Karen Chhour. “I look forward to working with the new board to continue to ensure Oranga Tamariki and the care and protection system, are entirely child centric,” Minister Chhour says. “The board will provide independent advice ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    6 days ago
  • Expectations set for improved medicines access

    Associate Health Minister David Seymour says he has set clear expectations for Pharmac around delivering the medicines and medical technology that Kiwis need.  “For many New Zealanders, funding for pharmaceuticals is life or death, or the difference between a life of pain and suffering or living freely. New cancer medicines ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    6 days ago
  • Regional Development Minister to host summits

    Regional Development Minister Shane Jones will hold a series of nationwide summits to discuss regional priorities, aspirations and opportunities, with the first kicking off in Nelson on August 12. The 15 summits will facilitate conversations about progressing regional economic growth and opportunities to drive productivity, prosperity and resilience through the ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    6 days ago
  • Government delivers new school for Rolleston

    The Coalition Government is addressing growing demands on Canterbury’s school network, by delivering a new primary school in Rolleston, Education Minister Erica Stanford says. Within Budget 24’s $400 million investment into school property growth, construction will begin on a new primary school (years 1-8) in Selwyn, Canterbury.  Rolleston South Primary ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    6 days ago
  • New speed camera signs to improve safety

    The Government is welcoming the rollout of new speed camera signs for fixed speed cameras to encourage drivers to check their speeds, improving road safety and avoiding costly speeding tickets, Transport Minister Simeon Brown says. “Providing Kiwis with an opportunity to check their speed and slow down in high crash areas ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    6 days ago
  • NZ, Korea strengthen relationship

    New Zealand and the Republic of Korea continue to strengthen their relationship, Foreign Minister Winston Peters says.   “New Zealand and Korea have a long history – from New Zealand soldiers fighting in the Korean War, through to our strong cooperation today as partners supporting the international rules-based order.    ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    7 days ago
  • Investing for future growth in tourism and hospitality

    The Government is moving forward with recommendations from the Tourism Data Leadership Group, beginning with establishing a Tourism Data Partnership Fund says Tourism and Hospitality Minister Matt Doocey. “The Tourism Data Partnership Fund is funded through the International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) and will provide up to $400,000 ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • 4000 more job seekers to get case managers

    A new over-the-phone employment case management service will see thousands more job seekers under the age of 25 supported to find work, Social Development and Employment Minister Louise Upston has announced. “MSD case managers provide valuable support to help people into work, but less than a third of those receiving ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Trade Minister to attend G7 meeting in Italy

    Trade Minister Todd McClay will attend the Group of Seven (G7) Trade Ministers meeting in Reggio Calabria, Italy next week. This is the first time New Zealand has been invited to join the event, which will be attended by some of the world’s largest economies and many of New Zealand’s ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Ministers reveal consequences for unruly Kāinga Ora tenants

    Ministers are pleased to see Kāinga Ora taking a stronger approach to managing unruly, threatening or abusive tenants, Housing Minister Chris Bishop and Associate Housing Minister Tama Potaka say.    “For far too long, a small number of Kāinga Ora tenants have ridden roughshod over their neighbours because, under Kāinga ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Prime Minister wraps up US visit in California

    Prime Minister Christopher Luxon has finished a successful four-day visit to the United States with meetings in California on his final day focusing on innovation and investment.  “It has been fantastic to be in San Francisco today seeing first-hand the deepening links between New Zealand and California. “New Zealand company, EV Maritime, ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Prime Minister leads Indo-Pacific Four at NATO

    Prime Minister Christopher Luxon today chaired a meeting of the Indo-Pacific Four (IP4) countries – Australia, Japan, the Republic of Korea and New Zealand. The IP4 met in the context of NATO’s Summit in Washington DC hosted by President Biden. “Prosperity is only possible with security,” Mr Luxon says. “We need ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • District Court judges appointed

    Attorney-General Hon Judith Collins today announced the appointment of three new District Court Judges.   The appointees, who will take up their roles in July and August at the Manukau, Rotorua and Invercargill courts, are:   Matthew Nathan Judge Nathan was admitted to bar in New Zealand in 2021, having previously been ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Urgent review into Wairoa flood response begins

    Environment Minister, Penny Simmonds today announced the terms of reference for a rapid review into the Wairoa flood response. “The Wairoa community has raised significant concerns about the management of the Wairoa River bar and the impact this had on flooding of properties in the district,” says Ms Simmonds. “The Government ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • NZDF’s Red Sea deployment extended

    New Zealand has extended its contribution to the US-led coalition working to uphold maritime security in the Red Sea, Defence Minister Judith Collins and Foreign Minister Winston Peters announced today. “The decision to extend this deployment is reflective of the continued need to partner and act in line with New ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Government provides support to tackle tax debt and compliance

    New compliance funding in Budget 2024 will ensure Inland Revenue is better equipped to catch individuals who are evading their tax obligations, Revenue Minister Simon Watts says. “New Zealand’s tax debt had risen to almost $7.4 billion by the end of May, an increase of more than 50 per cent since 2022. ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Taking action to reduce road cones

    The Coalition Government is taking action to reduce expenditure on road cones and temporary traffic management (TTM) while maintaining the safety of workers and road users, Transport Minister Simeon Brown says.  Rolling out a new risk-based approach to TTM that will reduce the number of road cones on our roads.  ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    1 week ago
  • Celebrating 100 years of progress

    Te Arawa Lakes Trust centenary celebrations mark a significant milestone for all the important work done for the lakes, the iwi and for the Bay of Plenty region, says Māori Crown Relations: Te Arawhiti and Māori Development Minister Tama Potaka. The minister spoke at a commemorative event acknowledging 100 years ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 weeks ago
  • Foreign Minister to travel to Korea and Japan

    Foreign Minister Winston Peters will travel to the Republic of Korea and Japan next week.    “New Zealand enjoys warm and enduring relationships with both Korea and Japan. Our relationships with these crucial partners is important for New Zealand’s ongoing prosperity and security,” says Mr Peters.    While in the ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 weeks ago
  • Government creates MAG for retail crime victims

    The coalition Government is establishing a Ministerial Advisory Group for the victims of retail crime, as part of its plan to restore law and order, Justice Minister Paul Goldsmith and Associate Justice Minister Nicole McKee says.  “New Zealand has seen an exponential growth in retail crime over the past five ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 weeks ago
  • Huge opportunity for educators and students as charter school applications open

    Associate Education Minister David Seymour says today is another important step towards establishing charter schools, with the application process officially opening.  “There has already been significant interest from groups and individuals interested in opening new charter schools or converting existing state schools to charter schools,” says Mr Seymour. “There is ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 weeks ago
  • Decreasing gas reserves data highlights need to reverse oil and gas exploration ban

    MBIE’s annual Petroleum Reserves report detailing a 20 per cent reduction in New Zealand’s natural gas reserves shows the need to reverse the oil and gas exploration ban, Energy Minister Simeon Brown says.“Figures released by MBIE show that there has been a 20 per cent reduction in New Zealand’s natural ...
    BeehiveBy beehive.govt.nz
    2 weeks ago

Page generated in The Standard by Wordpress at 2024-07-22T02:32:25+00:00